Clubs/Organizations

Participation in clubs and activities helps students develop a sense of camaraderie and make friendships based on common interests. We encourage students to get involved and have some fun while they learn new skills. For questions about a specific club, contact the club sponsor listed. 

Club Sponsor(s) Meeting Days/Times 
Senior Class Nancy Carter and Amy Gordon Second Monday in the morning
Junior Class Meilin Jao and Jordan Cross
Every Thursday in the morning
Sophomore Class
Steve Ainsworth
Freshman Class
Stephanie Carter
 
Academic Team  Drew Vanlandingham
Every Wednesday in the afternoon
Art Guild
Miranda Clayton
 
Band/Marching Don Leonard Tuesday and Thursday from 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. (fall)
Battle of the Classes (BOTC)
Meilin Jao and Jordan Cross
 
BETA Keri Edmonds and Sara Matthews
Fourth Thursday in the morning
Board Game Club Brennan Neal
 
Career Association Suzanne Campbell  
Chick-fil-A Leader Academy Candice Burrell, Jordan Cross, and Dr. Michael Jarvis
Third Monday in the afternoon
Chorus/Show Choir Lydia Fisher-Lasky
Every Tuesday in the afternoon (January and February)
Color Guard Dylan Reinink
 
Computer Club Erica Western
 
Culture Club
TBD  
Debate Caleb Rose

DECA Savannah Scheerer
Second Thursday in the morning
Diversity Club
Beth Cole
 First Tuesday in the afternoon
Ducks Unlimited Brad Davis and Ilene Holden
Second Wednesday in the morning
Empowerment Club  Amy Vanlandingham
 
Environmental Brad Davis and Leslie Magalis
 
eSports
TBD  
Fashion & Design TBD  
FFA Cindy Green, Jennifer Gifford, and Jessica Kreye Second Friday in the morning
Film Club Amanda McDaniel
 
First Priority Marcus Morrast  
Fishing Club TBD  
Forensics Stephanie Austin and Mark Miller
Every Wednesday in the afternoon
Fresh Start High School 101
Meilin Jao
 
Homework Club
TBD  
Interact Ilene Holden and Kate Roehl  
International Thespian Society Shelby Mugford
Various Tuesdays in the morning
Key Club Maureen Hawley and Ilene Holden
 
MHS Pep Club
Melissa Mohr
 
Model U.N. Dack Axselle  
Mustang Citizenship Club
TBD  
National Honor Society Meilin Jao
 
National Art Honor Society Hannah Davis
 
Newspaper Amanda Lee
 
Penpoint Literary Magazine TBD
 
Photography Kimberly Ragsdale
 
Ping Pong TBD  
Positive Dudes
Drew Vanlandingham  
Quill and Scroll Meghan Moore  
Robotics Ray Filasky
Every Tuesday in the afternoon
SADD Stephanie Stassi
 
SCA Caitlin Shiben and Kathleen Spector
Every Wednesday in the morning
Sign Language
Ross Horner and Helena Whittington Every Wednesday in the afternoon
Skills USA TBD  
SODA
Sara Matthews and Stacey Lowery
Second Friday in the morning
Speak Up Club
TBD  
Step Team TBD  
Strings Maureen Hawley  
Taekwondo Fit Club Charles Stevens  
Tri-M Maureen Hawley, Lydia Fisher-Lasky, and Don Leonard
 
Ultimate Frisbee Drew Vanlandingham  
Varsity Club Noah Jenkins, Tripp Metzger, and Vicki Simon
 
Ville TV Amanda McDaniel  
World Languages: French Lynn Griffey
 
World Languages: German Tracy Hughes
 
World Languages: Latin TBD  
World Languages: Spanish Meilin Jao Various Thursdays in the morning
Yearbook Linda Dull
 
Young Democrats TBD  
Young Republicans Mary Brazier and Peter Greenwald  

Club Flex Meeting Rotation Schedule

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2024 SchoolMessenger Corporation. All rights reserved.